English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
budget planning process [correct]
DEF: A process the ultimate purpose of which is the establishment of the budget. During this process, new significant spending initiatives are identified generally reflecting major policy themes. The Cabinet leads the process drawing on the advice and recommendations of the key stakeholders who include Members of Parliament and the public.
CONT: The Department of Finance will continue to issue budget consultation papers in the fall to support a consultative budget planning process.
CONT: consultative budget planning process
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
processus de planification budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus dont le but ultime est la préparation du budget. C'est au cours de ce processus que sont établies d'importantes initiatives nouvelles en matière de dépenses, qui découlent généralement des grands thèmes d'orientation. Le Cabinet dirige ce processus et s'appuie sur les conseils et les recommandations des principaux intervenants, y compris les députés et le public.
CONT: Les documents relatifs au processus de consultation budgétaire seront toujours publiés par le ministère des Finances à l'automne, à l'appui d'un processus de planification budgétaire axé sur la consultation.
CONT: processus de planification budgétaire axé sur la consultation.