English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
environmental planning exercise [correct]
CONT: Impact assessment ... gradually grew into more of an environmental and socio-economic planning exercise with the proposed project providing a geographical focus.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
exercice de planification écologique [masculine noun]