English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
multiple-objective planning
DEF: Water resources planning in which a framework is provided for analysing the contributions of investment and management programmes to the multiplicity of social and economic objectives developed in the political process.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
planification à fins multiples [feminine noun]
DEF: Programme d'aménagement des ressources en eau pour lequel le choix des investissements et l'élaboration des systèmes d'aménagement et de gestion tiennent compte des différents aspects socio-économiques dégagés par une démarche politique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
planificación con objetivos múltiples [feminine noun]
DEF: Planificación de los recursos hídricos en que se establece un esquema para analizar las contribuciones de programas de inversión y gestión a la multiplicidad de objetivos sociales y económicos desarrollados en un programa político.