English (Security; Anti-pollution Measures; Emergency Management)
contingency planning [correct]; emergency planning [correct]
DEF: Planning for possible future environments which are not expected to occur but which may occur; if this possible future is widely different from that premised, alternative premises are required.
CONT: Because these [Envirotips] manuals are intended to cover all facets of spills and spill planning for the materials, it is desirable to list properties relevant to both immediate action needs and contingency planning.
French (Sécurité; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des urgences)
planification des mesures d'urgence [feminine noun]; mise sur pied de plans d’urgence [feminine noun]; mise sur pied de plans d’intervention d’urgence [feminine noun]
DEF: Programme précisant en détail les mesures à prendre et les démarches à suivre lorsque survient un événement grave, catastrophe, accident, incendie.
Spanish (Seguridad; Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de emergencias)
planificación para casos de emergencia [feminine noun]