English (Education (General); Training of Personnel)
modular scheduling [correct]; flexible timetabling [correct]; flexible-modular scheduling [correct]
DEF: Thirty years ago, Flexible Modular Scheduling (FMS) divided the day into twenty-minute mini-blocks. These were recombined into teaching blocks, longer for laboratory classes or shorter for lecture classes. FMS proponents said it would improve the teaching climate, reduce misunderstandings, improve self-discipline, and make the day less stressful. What they found was noise, reduced learning, and deteriorated programs as students became complacent.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
horaire flexible [correct, masculine noun]; planification par modules [feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation de modules d'une durée uniforme qui se combinent en multiples de tous genres selon les besoins des cours et des activités. Chaque module représente généralement une fraction requise pour une période de classe.