English (Astronautics)
increment planning operation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A specific increment's planning operation may begin several years before the relevant STS launch (or OMV [Orbital Maneuvering Vehicle] deployment from the manned base). A specific increment's executions operations begin with the Station Program's realtime support to launch of the relevant transportation mission (STS/OMV), and generally extends through the initiation of similar support to the respective follow on transportation mission. ELV [Expendable Launch Vehicle] arrivals at Station elements are contained within the relevant increment. For the manned base, increment duration may vary according to the number of STS visits per year (for eight flights per year, increment duration is 45 days; for five flights per year, 72 days). For platforms, increment duration is related to the period between servicing, between deployment and return to Earth, or between deployment and the end of its operational lifetime.
OBS: increment planning operation: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
opération de planification incrémentée [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: opération de planification incrémentée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).