English (Astronautics)
operations planning system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A system that] provides the mission planning functions required to translate user data requests and other satellite activities into a detailed operations plan for [a] spacecraft.
OBS: operations planning system: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Astronautique)
système de planification des opérations [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système qui fournit les fonctions de planification de la mission requises pour convertir diverses activités satellitaires ainsi que des demandes de données d'utilisateurs en un plan détaillé d'opérations pour l'engin spatial.
OBS: système de planification des opérations : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Astronáutica)
sistema de planificación de operaciones [masculine noun]