English (Corporate Management (General); Public Administration (General); Computer Programs and Programming)
enterprise resource planning [correct, officially approved]; ERP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A broad set of activities supported by multi-module application software that helps a manufacturer or other business manage the important parts of its business, including product planning, parts purchasing, maintaining inventories, interacting with suppliers, providing customer service, and tracking orders.
OBS: enterprise resource planning; ERP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
planification des ressources de l’entreprise [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; PRE [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; planification des ressources de l'organisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PRO [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PRO; planification des ressources organisationnelles [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PRO [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PRO
OBS: planification des ressources de l'entreprise; PRE : secteur privé.
OBS: planification des ressources de l'organisation; planification des ressources organisationnelles; PRO : secteur public.
OBS: planification des ressources de l'entreprise; PRE : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.