English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
defence planning assumption [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; DPA [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
OBS: defence planning assumption; DPA: The plural form of this term (defence planning assumptions) and the abbreviation were standardized by NATO in 2016.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
hypothèse des plans de défense [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DPA [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: hypothèse des plans de défense; DPA : La désignation au pluriel (hypothèses des plans de défense) et l'abréviation ont été normalisées par l'OTAN en 2016.