English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
civil emergency planning [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CEP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Civil emergency planning provides NATO with essential civilian expertise and capabilities in the fields of terrorism preparedness and consequence management, humanitarian and disaster response and protecting critical infrastructure.
OBS: civil emergency planning; CEP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: civil emergency planning; CEP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
planification civile d’urgence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PCU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plans civils d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; PCU [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; PCU
CONT: Les plans civils d'urgence offrent à l'OTAN des expertises et des capacités civiles essentielles dans les domaines de l'état de préparation face au terrorisme, de la gestion des conséquences, des opérations humanitaires et de réaction en cas de catastrophe, et de la protection des infrastructures critiques.
OBS: plans civils d'urgence; PCU : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: planification civile d'urgence; PCU : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
planes civiles de urgencia [correct, plural masculine noun]