English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
staff officer plans [correct, officially approved]; SO Plans [correct, officially approved]
OBS: staff officer plans; SO Plans: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
officier d’état-major – plans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière d’état-major – plans [correct, feminine noun]; OEM Plans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier d'état-major – plans; OEM Plans : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.