English (Scaffolding)
extension trestle ladder [correct, officially approved]
OBS: extension trestle ladder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échafaudage)
échelle transformable à trois plans [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Échelle à trois plans dont les deux premiers forment la base en triangle et le troisième une échelle aérienne.
OBS: échelle transformable à trois plans : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).