English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
greenhouse plant [correct]
DEF: [A plant that is] grown within an enclosed structure for most or all of [its] growing cycle and where conditions for growth within the structure are strictly regulated.
OBS: Includes houseplants, orchids, forced bulbs, vegetable transplants, bedding plants, indoor perennials, aquarium plants.
OBS: greenhouse plant: term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
plante de serre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Plante cultivée] à l'intérieur d'une structure fermée pendant la majeure partie de [sa] période de végétation et où les conditions sont contrôlées rigoureusement.
OBS: Cette catégorie comprend les plantes d'intérieur, les orchidées, les bulbes forcés, les plants de légumes, les plants d'annuelles, les vivaces (cultivées à l'intérieur) et les plantes d'aquarium.
OBS: plante de serre : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.