English (Serving Dishes)
tidbit tray [correct]
CONT: Silverplate tidbit tray by Sheridan ... gorgeous tray has an embossed Victorian style design, the handle and edge have a curved, scrolling design. Elegant and practical you can use it for cookies, canapés, cheese, small sandwiches, perfect for holidays and parties. The bottom is marked with a crown, the S for Sheridan and a shield. In excellent condition no dents or scratches, measures 8½" in diameter and the handle is 6" tall.
French (Plats de service)
plateau à hors-d’œuvre [masculine noun]; plat à hors-d'œuvre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Récipient pour le service et la consommation des aliments.