English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
backward slanting hook [correct]
OBS: of needle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
crochet plié vers le bas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: d'aiguille.