English (Language (General); Federal Administration; Military Administration)
first official language [correct, officially approved]; FOL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The official language with which an employee has a primary personal identification ...
OBS: The first official language is generally the official language in which a person is most proficient.
OBS: first official language; FOL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Administration fédérale; Administration militaire)
première langue officielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PLO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Langue officielle] à laquelle l'employé s'identifie le mieux [...]
OBS: La première langue officielle est généralement la langue officielle dans laquelle une personne est la plus compétente.
OBS: première langue officielle; PLO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.