English (Textile Industries)
fly [noun]
CONT: The mixture shall be thoroughly delinted ... so that no lint, fly or short ends remain.
OBS: SPEC 371-48.
French (Industries du textile)
ploc [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Duvet ou déchets provenant des diverses opérations que les draps subissent soit au tissage, soit à l'apprêtage.
OBS: LEXS 79, 1434.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.