English (Ecosystems)
plocon
OBS: "Plocon" is part of a classification of algae given by Margalef (see source in French context), apparently little used in North America. It appears to cover at least part of what has been referred to as "algal turf", defined as "relatively dense associations of one or more species of filamentous or foliose algae of small stature, attaining a height or thickness of 1 to 30 mm" (G. E. Hutchinson: A Treatise on Limnology, vol. II. New York: J. Wiley & Sons, 1967, p. 36).
French (Écosystèmes)
plocon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un pecton et un plocon (Margalef 1955) qui, recouvrant le substrat plus ou moins solide et notamment les pierres, détritus minéraux et organiques déposés au fond, constituent l'un un feutrage, l'autre une dépendance du type algues filamenteuses.
OBS: Élément d'une classification proposée dans "Los organismos indicadores en la limnología" par Ramon Margalef, Madrid, 1955. Les deux termes pecton et plocon sont apparemment peu utilisés en Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
plocon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haptobentos constituido por pequeños organismos que, si bien viven adheridos por su base sobre rocas u otros objetos equivalentes, extienden su mayor masa a cierta distancia del sustrato.