English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
monoanhydride of sulfuric acid with nitrous acid [correct]; chamber crystals [correct, plural]; nitroacid sulfate [correct]; nitro acid sulfite [correct]; nitrose [correct]; nitrosulfonic acid [correct]; nitrosulfuric acid [correct]; nitrosyl acid sulfate [correct]; nitrosyl hydrogen sulfate [correct]; nitrosyl sulfate [correct]; nitrosylsulfuric acid [correct]; nitroxylsulfuric acid [correct]; nitrosylsulfate [correct]; nitrosylsulphuric acid [obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a straw-colored, oily liquid furnished as a 40% solution in 87% sulfuric acid, which is stable at room temperature, and which is used as a diazotizing agent for dyes, a chemical intermediate, for bleaching cereal milling products and in drugs and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: Chemical formula: HNO5S or NO2HSO3 or NO-SO4H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monoanhydride de l’acide sulfurique avec l’acide nitreux [correct, masculine noun]; cristaux des chambres de plomb [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sulfate d’acide nitro [masculine noun]; sulfite d’acide nitro [masculine noun]; nitrose [correct, feminine noun]; acide nitrosulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide nitrosulfurique [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate acide de nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénosulfate de nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]; acide nitrosylsulfurique [correct, masculine noun]; acide nitroxylsulfurique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : HNO5S ou NO2HSO3 ou NO-SO4H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido nitrosilsulfúrico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido nitrosulfúrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HNO5S o NO2HSO3 o NO-SO4H