English (Clothing (General); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
shotgun-washed jeans
CONT: Jeans these days tend to be pre-washed in a lot of ways: stone-washed, acid-washed, sand-washed and so on. Now a Tennessee-based manufacturer, Jensen-Smith, has come up with "shotgun-washed" jeans. Executives of the company line up the garments and blast them with 12-gauge shotguns, according to an article in ... the weekly men's magazine.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
jeans délavé aux plombs [proposal, masculine noun]; jeans lavé aux plombs [proposal, masculine noun]; jean délavé aux plombs [masculine noun]; jean lavé aux plombs [masculine noun]
OBS: On dit aussi «un jeans».
OBS: Pluriel : des jeans.
OBS: jeans (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).