English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
technical diving; technical scuba diving
CONT: Started in the form of cave diving, technical scuba diving takes divers beyond the typical recreational limits and allows them to do more. Typically, one or more of the following has to occur for a dive to be considered technical diving: -Diving beyond 40 metres/130 feet deep. -Required stage decompression. -Diving in an overhead environment beyond 40 linear metres/130 linear feet of the surface. -Accelerated decompression and or the use of variable gas mixtures during the dive.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
plongée technique [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est difficile de dire où commence la plongée technique. Pour certains, cette pratique commence lorsqu'un plongeur cesse de respirer de l'air comprimé et oriente ses plongées avec des mélanges gazeux, comme le NITROX ou le TRIMIX, qui peuvent changer d'une manière importante le profil de la plongée - en augmentant le temps de fond [...] ou la profondeur de la plongée. [...] Pour d'autres [...], la plongée technique définit simplement un plongeur [qualifié] qui peut [pratiquer] la plongée en caverne [ou l'exploration] d'épaves [...]