English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
hovering [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A self-sustaining manoeuvre whereby a fixed, or nearly fixed, position is maintained relative to a spot on the surface of the earth or underwater.
OBS: hovering: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
plongée statique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; vol stationnaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre au cours de laquelle un sous-marin se tient stabilisé en immersion dans une position fixe ou approximativement fixe par rapport à une position géographique donnée.
OBS: plongée statique; vol stationnaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.