English (Underwater Navigation Equipment; Submarines (Naval Forces))
submerged speed [correct]
CONT: Virginia-class submarines are capable of submerged speeds of 34 knots ...
PHR: submerged speed of a submarine
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
vitesse en plongée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse en immersion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vitesse en plongée : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
PHR: vitesse en plongée d'un sous-marin