English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
inflatable emergency float [correct, officially approved]
OBS: inflatable emergency float: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
flotteur pneumatique de secours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; flotteur de secours gonflable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: flotteur pneumatique de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.