English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pneumatic detector [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pneumatic detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
détecteur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).