English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
multichannel pneumatic distributor [correct]
CONT: The control device, located in an individual control desk for each filter or in a control desk common to all the filters, may be a multichannel pneumatic distributor of the Cyclomatic type ... equipped with a level, or an electromechanical control system, acting on solenoid valves, the transition from one position to the next being achieved by pressing a button.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
distributeur pneumatique multivoies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organe de commande placé dans un pupitre, devant chaque filtre, ou dans un pupitre général commun à tous les filtres, peut être un distributeur pneumatique multivoies du type Cyclomatic [...] équipé d'un levier de manœuvre, ou encore un combinateur électro-mécanique agissant sur des électrovannes, et dont le passage d'une position à la suivante est provoqué par action sur un bouton-poussoir.