English (The Lungs; Bacterial Diseases)
ventilator associated pneumonia [correct]; VAP [correct]
DEF: Pneumonia (lung infection) occurring in patients in an intensive care unit (ICU), requiring, external mechanical breathing support (a ventilator) intermittently or continuously, through a breathing tube for more than 48 hours.
French (Poumons; Maladies bactériennes)
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée [correct, feminine noun]; PVA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les patients utilisant des ventilateurs encourent souvent le risque de développer une pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (PVA) à cause des bactéries résistantes.