English (Petrography)
iron-pan podzol [correct]
OBS: The soils (...) tend to be podzols, leached and acidified by rains. They grade from (...) moorland conditions (...) to iron-pan or swamp-whitened podzols in the imperfectly drained surfaces.
French (Pétrographie)
podzol rouge; podzol latéritique
OBS: Les sols sont (...) des podzols, lessivés et acidulés par les pluies. On les trouve (...) dans les régions mal drainées, sous forme de podzols rouges (latéritiques) ou blancs.