English (Soil Science)
grey podzol [correct]
OBS: The soil, typically a grey podzol, proved to be thin, inherently of low fertility, and usually cold and poorly drained.
French (Science du sol)
podzol gris
OBS: Le sol, généralement un podzol gris, se révèle fort mince et peu fertile, d'ordinaire froid et mal drainé.