English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
resin [correct]
CONT: An alternative to chalk. Resin (or "pine tree resin" to use its full name) is made from the yucky stuff that sticks to your hands when you touch a pine tree. Because resin is mostly colorless, it is preferred to chalk in some areas. But caution: Don't let the color fool you. Resin can do permanent damage to the rock and in fact is not allowed anywhere in the US for that reason.
CONT: Resign bag. It is a large cloth with powdered resin placed in the middle, tied with a string and used for "thwacking" against holds for extra adhesion.
OBS: According to Gary Norton, Director of the Alpine Club of Canada in Toronto, it is the same kind of resin used in baseball (rosin), a solid piece broken down into powder; it improves grip.
OBS: Not common in Britain although very popular in the rest of Europe ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
pof [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; résine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poudre de résine utilisée en bloc afin d'augmenter l'adhérence du rocher.
CONT: La colophane porte communément le nom de pof pour les grimpeurs en escalade, en raison de l'utilisation de la colophane dans un chiffon frappé sur les prises de blocs et de falaises; la colophane est alors sous forme de poudre. Cette résine a les propriétés de coller et d'imperméabiliser.
CONT: pof : sac de résine (colophane) ne pas confondre avec le sac de magnésie (mgo2), absorbeur d'humidité.
OBS: On la place en boule dans un chiffon, puis on tapote le rocher après l'avoir nettoyé.
OBS: Le terme «pof» recouvre deux notions différentes au Québec et en France. La notion décrite sur cette fiche n'est pas utilisée en Amérique du Nord. Certains grimpeurs québécois utilisent toutefois ce terme comme synonyme de «magnésie».
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de montaña)
resina [correct, feminine noun]