English (Meats and Meat Industries)
killing out percentage [correct]
CONT: After slaughter each pig is drained of blood and its digestive tract, lungs and other inedible materials are removed. The remaining meat, which includes the bones, is then weighed to obtain the deadweight. The killing out percentage = deadweight X 100/liveweight
OBS: Cited from Introduction to Livestock Husbandry, p. 90.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
rendement en viande [correct, masculine noun]; rendement net en viande [masculine noun]; rapport poids vif/poids carcasse [masculine noun]