English (Loads and Loading (Motor Vehicles))
bare chassis dry weight
OBS: Weight of the bare chassis, the latter being a mechanical whole including only the parts strictly necessary for the operation intended by the manufacturer. (...)
French (Poids et charges (Véhicules automobiles))
poids du châssis nu, à sec
OBS: Poids du châssis nu, celui-ci étant un ensemble mécanique comportant les seules pièces strictement indispensables pour qu'il soit apte à l'emploi prévu par le constructeur. (...)