English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
sliding weight [correct]
CONT: mud balance: A beam balance consisting of a cup and a graduated arm carrying a sliding weight and resting on a fulcrum ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
poids curseur [correct, masculine noun]