English (Chemistry; Oil Production)
high equivalent weight sulfonate [correct]
CONT: It has been reported that high equivalent weight sulfonates are adsorbed preferentially while the lower equivalent weight sulfonates show very little adsorption.
French (Chimie; Production pétrolière)
sulfonate à poids équivalent élevé [correct, masculine noun]; sulfonate à P.E. élevé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les sulfonates à P.E. élevé sont insolubles dans l'eau et s'adsorbent excessivement. On pallie le premier inconvénient en le mélangeant avec des sulfonates à bas P.E. [...]