English (Chemistry; Oil Production)
low equivalent weight sulfonate [correct]
CONT: It has been reported that high equivalent weight sulfonates are adsorbed preferentially while the lower equivalent weight sulfonates show very little adsorption.
French (Chimie; Production pétrolière)
sulfonate à bas P.E. [correct, masculine noun]; sulfonate à poids équivalent bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les sulfonates à P.E. élevé sont insolubles dans l'eau et s'adsorbent excessivement. On pallie le premier inconvénient en les mélangeant avec des sulfonates à bas P.E. [...]