English (Transport of Goods; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
minimum carload weight [correct, standardized]; carload minimum weight [correct, standardized]
DEF: The least weight at which a shipment is handled at the carload rate.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Poids et charges (Transports))
poids minimal d’un envoi en wagon complet [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; poids minimal d'envoi en wagon complet [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids minimal auquel une expédition est prise en main au taux par wagon.
OBS: poids minimal d'un envoi en wagon complet : Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
OBS: poids minimal d'envoi en wagon complet : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Peso y carga (Transporte))
carga mínima para tarifas por vagones completos [feminine noun]