English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
net-weight filler [correct]; net-weighing filler [correct]
CONT: [Liquid filling machinery] Net-weight fillers employ ... advanced load-cell weighing devices. The tare weight of each container is measured, and then product fill proceeds until the proper net weight is in the container.
OBS: May also apply to dry-product filling machinery.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
doseuse pondérale "poids net" [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dosage pondéral. (...) Dosage par "poids net" (...) Un chargeur amène le produit dans un godet ou une trémie de pesage associée à une balance. Lorsque le poids a atteint une valeur prédéterminée affichée sur la balance, celle-ci arrête le système d'alimentation et verse le contenu du produit dans le conditionnement.