English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
net explosives quantity [correct, officially approved]; NEQ [correct, officially approved]; net explosive quantity [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NEQ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NEQ
DEF: The total explosives content of ammunition unless it has been determined that the effective quantity is significantly different from the actual quantity.
OBS: NEQ does not include such substances as white phosphorus, war gases or smoke and incendiary compositions unless these substances contribute significantly to the dominant hazard of the hazard division concerned.
OBS: net explosive quantity; NEQ: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: net explosives quantity; net explosive quantity; NEQ: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
quantité nette d’explosifs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; QNE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NEQ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; quantité nette d’explosif [correct, feminine noun]; poids net d'explosifs [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NEQ [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NEQ
DEF: Contenu total en explosifs des munitions, à moins qu'il n'ait été établi que la quantité à prendre en compte diffère significativement de la quantité réelle.
OBS: La QNE ne comprend pas certaines substances comme le phosphore blanc, les gaz de combat et les compositions fumigènes et incendiaires, à moins que ces substances ne contribuent de façon importante au risque dominant de la division de risque pertinente.
OBS: poids net d'explosifs; quantité nette d'explosifs; NEQ : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: quantité nette d'explosifs; poids net d'explosifs; QNE; NEQ : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: quantité nette d'explosifs : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.