English (Physics; Wood Drying)
specific gravity [correct]
DEF: [The] ratio of the oven-dry mass (or weight) of wood to the mass (or weight) of water displaced by an equivalent volume at the wood of a given moisture content.
OBS: Specific gravity is a unitless property.
French (Physique; Séchage du bois)
poids spécifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la masse anhydre (ou poids) et la masse (ou poids) d'eau déplacée par un volume équivalent de bois d'une teneur en humidité donnée.