English (Trucking (Road Transport); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
unsprung weight [correct]
CONT: The term "sprung weight" refers to the part of the car that is supported on springs. The term "unsprung weight" refers to the part that is not ... the wheels and wheel axles (and rear axle housing and differential) are not supported on springs. They represent unsprung weight.
French (Camionnage; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
poids non suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids des organes d'un véhicule routier qui ne sont pas supportés par les organes de suspension mais par les roues.