English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
dummy ripcord pull [correct]; DRCP [correct]; dummy ripcord handle pull [correct]; dummy pull [correct]
DEF: A static line training exercise wherein the jumper pulls a ripcord handle from the pocket in order to demonstrate his ability to do so.
CONT: After these two jumps you do a "dummy pull" - that is you pretend that you don't have a static line (though you will have) and pull a dummy ripcord handle to show that you would open your parachute if you weren't on a static line.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
simulation de poignée témoin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exercez-vous sur votre procédure d'ouverture avec simulation de «Poignée Témoin» (PT).