English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
ripcord handle [correct]; parachute ripcord handle [correct]; opening handle; parachute D ring
DEF: A handle on the parachute harness which is pulled to operate the ripcord and open the parachute.
CONT: When the ripcord handle is pulled, the pins are withdrawn from the nylon loops and this allows the sides of the pack to open.
CONT: Secure the ripcord handle in its velcro housing and check the length of remaining cable inside the handle ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
poignée de commande [correct, feminine noun]; poignée d’ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; poignée de commande d’ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; poignée d’ouverture parachute [feminine noun]; poignée parachute [feminine noun]; poignée câble-aiguille [feminine noun]
DEF: Poignée fixée au câble d'ouverture, habituellement agencée sur le harnais.
CONT: Mettez la poignée de commande en place dans sa pochette velcro et contrôlez la longueur de débattement du sertissage du câble dans la poignée [...]