English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
twist grip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The power control on the end of the collective control.
OBS: twist grip: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
poignée tournante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poignée tournante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.