English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
control handle [correct]
CONT: The primary longitudinal trim control system consists of two control wheel switches in the outboard horn of each aileron control wheel; dual control handles located on the left side of the control pedestal ....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
poignée de commande [feminine noun]
OBS: poignée de commande : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.