English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
steering handle; steering toggle [correct]
CONT: Control of the parachute. ... On the back of each of the two rear risers you will find the steering toggles, one on each side. (...) if the right-hand toggle is pulled down, the right-hand steering window is reduced in size (...) and the canopy will turn around to the right.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
poignée de commande [correct, feminine noun]; cabillot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poignées de commande: Dispositifs de préhension situés à l'extrémité inférieure des suspentes directionnelles.