English (Racquet Sports)
flick service
CONT: In the flick service, the cocked wrist is crisply uncocked to flick the shuttle just above the receiver's reach to the back doubles service-line to gain an out-right winner (rarely) or a weak clear (more usually).
CONT: A flick service is a fast serve used to catch out the receiver.
OBS: badminton
French (Sports de raquette)
service du poignet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service dirigé vers les coins arrière du demi-court de service.
CONT: L'équipe au service, toujours en position offensive, peut compter sur : [...] le service du poignet, pour empêcher l'équipe qui reçoit d'avoir une attitude trop agressive envers le service court.
OBS