English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
wrist joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are ... three [JOD's (one-degree-of-freedom]) the wrist joint to allow the tip of the arm to pitch, yaw and roll (rotating motion).
OBS: wrist joint: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
articulation du poignet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [L'articulation] du poignet, à trois DDL [one-degree of freedom], assure [au] télémanipulateur [...] des capacités de tangage, de lacet et de roulis (mouvement de rotation).
OBS: articulation du poignet : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).