English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
foot print free carpet [correct]; trackless carpet [correct]
OBS: Foot print free carpet also may be called “trackless”, “stuffer-box”, and mistakenly, “frieze”. These names describe the tendency of this construction to show fewer footprints and sweeper marks than other cut pile constructions. It should be noted that no cut pile can be classified as being completely free of shading. These constructions are obtained by stuffing yarn into a steam box (stuffer box) and providing a kinked or curled yarn. The fiber is exposed to live steam to set yarn memory in this curled position. This curling of the fiber reduces light reflectance, thus reducing the appearance of footprints. Generally, when viewing a texture from the top, kinked yarns may provide a two-tone effect as a result of shade variations from reflected light.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis texturé à poil coupé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous offrons un vaste éventail de modèles de tapis dans une variété de motifs et de couleurs. Notre gamme de produits inclut des tapis bouclés uniformes, tapis bouclés à volutes, berbères, sisals, de Saxe, tapis texturés à poil coupé [...]