English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
velvet pile effect [correct]
CONT: beaded velvet: Velvet with a cut-out pattern or a velvet pile effect, made on a jacquard loom.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
effet de velours [correct, masculine noun]; effet de poil [correct, masculine noun]