English (Ship and Boat Parts; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
hair-seal skin
OBS: Three thick and heavy hair-seal skins for bottoms and sides and two spotted-seal skins for the lighter decking. (Couvertures utilisées dans la construction des kayaks).
French (Parties des bateaux; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
peau de phoque à poil ras
OBS: Voir fiches "hair seal".