English (Hand Tools; Wallpapering and Painting)
nylon bristle [correct, officially approved]
OBS: nylon bristle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Papiers peints et peintures (application))
poil de nylon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poil de nylon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).