English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile root [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of tufts and/or loops, excluding dead yarns, which is in the substrate.
OBS: Pile root: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
racine du velours [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; racine de velours [correct, feminine noun]; racine du poil de tuft [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie des touffes et/ou des boucles, à l'exclusion des boyaux, qui est dans le soubassement.
OBS: Racine du velours : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.