English (Animal Anatomy; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mechanosensory hair [correct]
CONT: The cerci's mechanosensory hairs are sensitive to the slight air currents generated by wasps' wings or toads' tongues, alerting the cricket so it can make a timely escape from a predator sneaking up from behind.
French (Anatomie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
poil mécanosensoriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les orthoptères possèdent à l'arrière de leur corps deux organes appelés «cerques», recouverts de poils mécanosensoriels qui leur permettent de percevoir des courants d'air, en particulier ceux générés par l'attaque de prédateurs.