English (Horse Husbandry)
winter coat [correct]
CONT: The horse's winter coat is a horse's first defense from the cold. When allowed to grow, a horse's natural hair coat acts as a very effective thermal blanket, it increases both in length and density as the days grow shorter. A horse's winter coat is also naturally greasy, which helps it repel snow, ice and sleet.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
poil d’hiver [correct, masculine noun]; pelage hivernal [correct, masculine noun]