English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
sugar cured fish [correct]
DEF: Fish particularly herring preserved with a mixture of salt and sugar.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poisson traité au sucre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson, généralement hareng, conservé avec un mélange de sel et de sucre.