English (Thermal Insulation; Roofs (Building Elements); Walls and Partitions)
polyiso insulation board [correct]; polyisocyanurate insulation board [correct]; polyisocyanurate thermal insulation board [correct]
CONT: Polyiso insulation board is a thermo-set, rigid, closed-cell polyisocyanurate foam insulation used in both new and retrofit wall and roofing applications. In the trade, commercial polyiso insulation board used in wall applications is referred to as "wall insulation," while residential polyiso insulation board used in wall applications is referred to as "sheathing." Since the disappearance of phenolic insulation board from the Canadian market, polyiso insulation board is the only thermo-set insulation used in Canada.
French (Isolation thermique; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Murs et cloisons)
panneau isolant en polyiso [correct, masculine noun]; panneau d’isolation thermique en polyisocyanurate; panneau isolant en polyisocyanurate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux isolants en polyiso sont un isolant fait de mousse de polyisocyanurate à alvéoles fermées, rigide et thermodurcissable; ils sont utilisés dans la construction ou dans la réfection de couvertures ou de murs. Dans la profession, on appelle les panneaux isolants en polyiso utilisés pour les murs d'édifices commerciaux «isolant pour les murs», et les panneaux isolants en polyiso pour les murs d'édifices résidentiels «revêtement». Depuis la disparition des panneaux isolants de mousse phénolique du marché canadien, le panneau isolant en polyiso est le seul isolant thermodurcissable utilisé au Canada.