English (Chemistry; Rubber; Prosthetic Dentistry)
gutta-percha [correct]
DEF: The purified, coagulated, milky exudate of various trees of the genus Palaquium, Sapotaceae ... Defined as a trans isomer of rubber ... Becomes pliable at 25-30°, plastic at 60°, and melts at 100° with partial decompn. On exposure to air and sunlight, it absorbs oxygen and becomes brittle. Insol in water; partially sol in hot alcohol; 90% or more dissolves in chloroform, carbon disulfide, petr ether, oil of turpentine. ... Use: insulator in electrotechnics, as dental cement; in orthopedics for fracture splints; manuf surgical instruments.
French (Chimie; Caoutchouc; Dentisterie prothétique)
gutta-percha [correct, feminine noun]; gutta [correct, feminine noun]; gomme de gettania [feminine noun]; gomme de Sumatra [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance extraite du latex d'arbres de la famille des sapotacées (diverses espèces de palaquium et payena), croissant dans l'archipel malais, et qui présente des analogies importantes avec le caoutchouc en ce qui concerne la structure macromoléculaire.
CONT: Dure à la température ordinaire, la gutta-percha devient plastique par chauffage. On l'utilise comme isolant dans l'industrie et en prothèse dentaire, où elle est utilisée pour l'obturation provisoire des cavités des dents dépulpées ou pour l'obturation définitive des canaux radiculaires [...].
Spanish (Química; Caucho; Prótesis dental)
gutapercha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia gomosa que se extrae de árboles de la familia de las sapotáceas y que se emplea para la fabricación de aislantes, tubos, cables y masillas.