English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
sheathed with polyurethane [correct]
CONT: Aramsteel from Cousin Trestec is a cable to be used as a replacement for steel cables; produced ... with para-aramid fibres and sheathed with polyurethane.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
gainé de polyuréthanne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aramsteel de Cousin Trestec est un câble destiné à remplacer les câbles d'acier, réalisé [...] à partir de fibres de para-aramide et gainé de polyuréthanne.