English (Labour and Employment)
multi-skilling [correct, noun]; multiskilling [correct, noun]
DEF: A characteristic of self-directed work teams composed of members who possess a variety of skills.
CONT: One of these mechanisms - the suggestion system - is quite common, while two others - multi-skilling and work station ownership - are less common but gaining in prominence.
OBS: multi-skilling: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travail et emploi)
polyvalence [correct, feminine noun]; compétences multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural]; compétences polyvalentes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'un de ces mécanismes, le système de suggestions, est très répandu, alors que deux autres, la polyvalence et la propriété du poste de travail, sont moins connus, mais gagnent du terrain.
CONT: En définitive, les seules recommandations concernant les compétences multiples ont été les propositions qui permettaient aux hommes de métier de s'entraider, ainsi qu'une nouvelle définition des tâches des chauffeurs afin d'ajouter l'aide aux hommes de métier.
OBS: polyvalence : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
polivalencia [correct, feminine noun]; competencias múltiples [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Capacidad [de algún trabajador] para realizar tareas y actividades diferentes dentro de un mismo sector o especialidad.