English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
Colorado potato beetle [correct]; CPB [correct]; Colorado beetle [correct]; ten-striped spearman [correct]; ten-lined potato beetle [correct]
CONT: The Colorado potato beetle (Leptinotarsa decemlineata, also known as the Colorado beetle, ten-striped spearman, the ten-lined potato beetle) is an important pest of potato crops. It is approximately 10 mm (0.4 inches) long, with a bright yellow/orange body and 5 bold brown stripes along the length of each of its elytra ...
OBS: Colorado beetle; Leptinotarsa decemlineata: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
doryphore de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; doryphore [masculine noun]; colorado [masculine noun]
OBS: doryphore : À cause des lignes noires qu'il porte sur chaque élytre, insecte coléoptère (Chrysomélidés), scientifiquement appelé leptinotarse. Le doryphore, parasite de la pomme de terre, est appelé aussi colorado.
OBS: doryphore; Leptinotarsa decemlineata : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
escarabajo de la patata [masculine noun]