English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
dried apple [correct]
CONT: Dried apples are prepared from sound, properly ripened fruit of the common apple (Malus pumila) by washing, sorting, trimming, peeling, coring, and cutting into segments. The prepared apple segments are properly dried to remove the greater portion of moisture to produce a semi-dry texture.
OBS: Not to be confused with dehydrated apple.
OBS: Canada Agricultural Products Standards Act. Processed Fruit and Vegetable Regulations.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme séchée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
manzana desecada