English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
potato pellet [correct]
DEF: Semi-finished product made of potato flour and other ingredients used to produce potato chips.
CONT: Palmex potato pellets are made from the finest ingredients and are backed by our strict quality control. We offer over 40 different shapes to satisfy every customer need, our manufacturing facility is flexible enough to custom make any product to your specifications
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
granulé de pommes de terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les produits déshydratés comme les pommes de terre déshydratées ou les granulés de pommes de terre instantanés, le pourcentage élevé d'acides gras insaturés dans la fraction de lipides peut accélérer le rancissement et l'auto-oxydation, produisant ainsi un faux goût et une odeur.
OBS: Le terme est habituellement utilisé au pluriel.