English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
crab apple [correct]
DEF: Any of various wild or cultivated trees (genus Malus) that are cultivars or relatives of the cultivated apple and that produce small sour fruits.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pommetier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout arbre du genre Malus, cultivar ou hybride, qui produit de petits fruits semblables aux pommes.