English (Pumps; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
hand-powered water pump [correct]; pitcher pump [correct]; hand pump [correct]
CONT: One sort of pump once common worldwide was a hand-powered water pump, or "pitcher pump." It was commonly installed over community water wells in the days before piped water supplies.
French (Pompes; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
pompe manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à main [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à bras [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pompe à main est tout aussi bien nommée pompe à bras de par son balancier en forme de bras ou encore pompe manuelle de par son type d'action.