English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Medication; Applications of Automation)
smart infusion pump [correct, noun]; smart pump [correct, noun]
CONT: Smart pumps are infusion devices preprogrammed with parameters for drugs, concentrations, and dosing limits (referred to as a "drug library") that are defined locally.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Médicaments; Automatisation et applications)
pompe à perfusion intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; pompe intelligente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des pompes intelligentes («smart pumps») sont disponibles sur le marché. Couplés à une base de données des médicaments, ces appareils permettent aux infirmières, lors de l'administration intraveineuse par une pompe, de respecter les limites de débit préétablies spécifiques au médicament et à l'unité de soins.