English (Pumps; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
excess pressure pump [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The excess pressure pump is designed to increase the pressure on the sprinkler system to a value substantially above the maximum pressure likely to occur in the mains. The object of this is to prevent a false alarm of fire since water flowing into the sprinkler system would automatically sound an alarm.
OBS: excess pressure pump: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
pompe d’excès de pression [correct, feminine noun]; pompe de surpression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe de surpression : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).