English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Garages and Service Stations)
gasoline pump [correct]; gas pump [correct]; petrol pump [correct, Great Britain]; gasoline dispensing pump [correct]
DEF: A filling-station unit that meters and supplies gasoline to motor vehicles.
OBS: petrol pump: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Garages et stations-service)
distributeur d’essence [correct, masculine noun]; pompe à essence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant au ravitaillement en carburant de véhicules automobiles.
OBS: distributeur d'essence : terme officialisé par l'OQLF (Office québécois de la langue française).
OBS: pompe à essence : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Instalaciones de distribución (Petróleo y gas natural); Garajes y gasolineras)
bomba de gasolina [feminine noun]