English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
fuel booster pump [correct]; booster pump [correct]; fuel boost pump [correct, officially approved]; boost pump [correct]
DEF: ... a pump, in the aircraft fuel system, meant to prevent vapor locks and cavitation of fuel as well as to maintain a satisfactory supply of low pressure fuel to the engine driven pump.
OBS: fuel boost pump: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee - Helicopters.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
pompe de suralimentation en carburant [correct, feminine noun]; pompe de gavage carburant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe de gavage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe d’appoint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe d'appoint; pompe de gavage : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: pompe de gavage carburant : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Hélicoptères.