English (Animal Biology; Respiratory System; Animal Behaviour)
buccal pump [correct]
OBS: Used for lung ventilation by amphibians and air‑breathing fishes. Retraction and depression of the hyobranchium draws air into the buccal cavity (oropharynx) either through the nares or the mouth. The mouth and nares are then sealed and the hyobranchium is protracted and elevated to force air into the lungs.
French (Biologie animale; Appareil respiratoire; Comportement animal)
pompe buccale [correct, feminine noun]