English (Pumps; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
pump capacity [correct, standardized]; rated capacity [correct]; rated output [correct]; discharge capability [correct]; discharge capacity [correct]
DEF: The nominal output capacity of a pump, measured in litres per minute, at a given pressure.
OBS: pump capacity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pompes; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
débit nominal [correct, masculine noun]; débit d’une pompe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capacité de débit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit de base exprimé en litres par minute caractérisant les possibilités hydrauliques d'un engin de lutte contre l'incendie dans les conditions d'aspiration et de pression prévues dans les normes.
DEF: Débit nominal d'une pompe mesuré en litres par minute à une pression nominale donnée en bars. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: débit d'une pompe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.