English (Centrifugal Pumps)
double-suction pump [correct]
CONT: fluid enters both sides of the impeller in a so-called double-suction pump.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
pompe à double aspiration [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à aspiration double [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à deux ouïes [feminine noun]
OBS: dont la caractéristique particulière est la position des paliers situés de part et d'autre de la roue qui admet le liquide par des orifices