English (Animal Husbandry; Morphology and General Physiology; Birds)
beak setting [correct]
CONT: The beak [of a Dragoon pigeon] is very powerful and must be quite blunt. Both mandibles should be stout, straight, of proportionate width, of equal substance, and close fitting. Everytime [one sees] a Dragoon, [one has] to be amazed, particularly by the powerful lower mandible. This lower mandible ... is especially seen as a breed characteristic—and of course the beak must be well closed. The latter may require some extra attention from the breeder and often needs regular conditioning to ensure that the beak halves are perfectly aligned. The correct beak setting should have a continuing beak line pass under the eye.
French (Élevage des animaux; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oiseaux)
position du bec [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la sélection [des pigeons] doit viser d'abord la position du bec et sa substance et ensuite ses dimensions courtes [...]