English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
centre detent position [correct]; center detent position [correct]; centre position [correct]; detent position [correct]
CONT: Set the following controls on control pedestal panel UD1 to the specified positions ... PUSH TO TURN knob in centre detent position.
CONT: The pitch wheel controls the vertical pitch of the aircraft when the autopilot is engaged. When at the center detent position, the aircraft will be pitched for level flight. You may also need to adjust pitch trim (large vertical wheel next to the gear up/down lever).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
position neutre [correct, feminine noun]; position centrale neutre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au pylône UD1, mettre : [...] Le bouton de commande de virage «PUSH TO TURN» en position neutre.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
posición neutra [correct, feminine noun]