English (Skating)
weight positioning [correct]
CONT: It is then the following four important points you must remember to control and perform correctly: A) Correct skating position ... B) Correct weight positioning. (Don't tip forward on the skates, keep your behind well down). C) Smooth rhythmic weight transfer. ... D) Push off with entire blade and full stretch.
French (Patinage)
position du poids du corps [correct, feminine noun]; placement du poids du corps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a quatre points importants dont vous devez vous souvenir pour bien patiner : A) Position correcte du patineur [...] B) Bonne position du poids du corps. (Ne pas se pencher en avant sur les patins, garder les fesses basses). C) Transfert du poids du corps au rythme et de façon coulée. [...] D) Poussée avec toute la lame du patin et extension complète de la jambe.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.