English (Swimming)
near-horizontal body position [correct]
OBS: (...) the ideal near-horizontal body position helps reduce water resistance to a minimum.
French (Natation)
position quasi-horizontale du corps
OBS: (...) la position quasi-horizontale du corps (position idéale) réduit la résistance de l'eau à son minimum.