English (Industrial Design)
location dimension
CONT: Location dimensions fix the relationship of the component parts (projections, holes, slots, and other significant forms) of a piece or structure ... To select location dimensions intelligently, one must first determine the contact surfaces, finished surface, and center lines of the elementary geometric forms and ... decide from what other surface or center line each should be located.
French (Dessin industriel)
cote de position [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) cote fixant la position d'une forme par rapport à un axe ou un plan de symétrie, ou encore un plan de référence.
CONT: Les cotes de position ont pour but de déterminer la position relative des détails. Il arrive fréquemment que ces cotes soient liées, à l'une au moins de leurs extrémités, à des axes ou à des plans de symétrie (...)